USA's Top Daily Chess News Blog, Informative, Fun, and Positive

hosted by Chess Queen™ & 12th Women's World Chess Champion Alexandra Kosteniuk


Tuesday, August 13, 2013

World Chess Cup 2013: Know Round 2 Players, Pairings

Alexandra Kosteniuk's Chess Blog for Daily Chess News and Trivia (c) 2013

Hi everyone, 

The field at the World Chess Cup 2013 is down to 64 and the players will begin the second round on Wednesday. Do you want to know the pairings?... And, who's who? Check the list below!

1 Levon Aronian -  64 Igor Lysyj
The top seed takes on the winner of the 2012 Moscow Open

32 Evgeny Tomashevsky - 33 Wesley So
World Championship Challenger Boris Gelfand's second takes on the young talent from the Philippines who is the eighth youngest Grandmaster in history

16 Alexander Morozevich - 80 Rafael Leitao
Talented Russian versus former World Youth Champion from Brazil 

17 Niktia Vitiugov - 48 Markus Ragger
Current Gibraltar Chess Champion and former World Junior Vice-Champion paired with former Austrian Champion 

8 Gata Kamsky - 57 Alexansdr Shimanov
2007 World Cup Winner, former World Rapid Champion and reigning US Champion will play the talented Russian 21-year-old from St Petersburg

25 David Navara - 89 Jon Ludvig Hammer
The Czech Republic talent known for his kind nature versus Carlsen's second and reigning Norway Champion

9 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov - Maxim Matlakov
Reigning World Rapid Chess Champion from Azerbaijan will play the talented Russian 

105 Wei Yi - 41 Alexei Shirov
Alexei Shirov who survived former Women's World Champion Hou Yifan versus another Chinese, the 14-year-old Wei Yi who just eliminated talented Russian Ian Nepomniachtchi

4 Alexander Grischuk - 68 Dariusz Świercz
Former Russian Champion and twice former World Blitz Champion will battle the Polish prodigy who was the youngest to win World Junior

29 Le Quang Liem - 36 Francisco Vallejo Pons
World Blitz Champion from Vietnam versus Spanish prodigy who was former World Youth Champion

13 Peter Svidler - 52 Victor Bologan
Defending World Cup Champion takes on the Grandmaster from Moldova

20 Teimour Radjabov - 45 Lázaro Bruzón
Another prodigy from Azerbaijan versus former World Junior Champion from Cuba 

5 Sergey Karjakin - 60 Krishnan Sasikiran
Former World Rapid Champion, Ukrainian-born Russian talent (youngest Grandmaster and International Master in history) pitted against Indian No. 3

28 Dmitry Jakovenko - 37 Pavel Eljanov
Former U-18 World Champion versus talent from Ukraine

12 Wang Hao - 53 Alexey Dreev
The China No. 1 against Russian talent and second oldest participant at this World Cup (born 1969)

21 Dmitry Andreikin - 85 Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son
Former World Junior Champion versus Vietnam's youngest ever Grandmaster

2 Fabiano Caruana - 63 Yu Yangyi
Italian prodigy Fabiano Caruana 's will take on China's 29th Grandmaster 

31 Vladimir Malakhov - 34 Laurent Fressinet
Nuclear physicist-turned-chess player from Russia former French Champion and Carlsen's sparring partner ahead of the World No. 1's World Championship Final versus Viswanathan Anand

14 Peter Leko - 40 Julio Granda Zuniga
Former World Championship Challenger will battle the oldest participant at this World Cup from Peru (born 1967)

18 Anish Giri - 47 Li Chao
Hungarian prodigy with Nepalese origins who lived in Japan versus China's 23rd Grandmaster

7 Boris Gelfand - 71 Anton Filippov
Former World Chess Champion Challenger from Israel versus the talented player from Uzbekistan

26 Étienne Bacrot - 39 Alexander Moiseenko
Current France No. 1 paired against reigning European Champion

10 Leinier Dominguez Perez - 55 Alexander Onischuk
Four-tie Cuban Champion paired against Soviet-born American Grandmaster 

23 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave - 87 Isan Reynaldo Ortiz Suarez
Former Junior World Champion from France pitted against the Spanish Grandmaster who knocked out the strongest woman player ever, Judit Polgar, from this year's World Cup

3 Vladimir Kramnik - 67 Mikhail Kobalia
Former World Champion from Russia versus country-mate and former European Youth Champion

30 Alexander Areschenko - 94 Ruben Felgaer
Former National Champion from Ukraine to fight the second round against twice-Pan-American Junior Champion from Argentian

14 Michael Adams - 51 Yuriy Kryvoruchko
Just-crowned Dortmund Sparkassen Champion another talented player from Ukraine 

19 Vassily Ivanchuk - Ray Robson
The ever-unpredictable Vassily Ivanchuk paired against junior talent from the United States 

6 Hikaru Nakamura - 59 Eltaj Safarli
World No. 5 and three-time US Champion is to take on former World U-10 Champion from Azerbaijan 

102 Baskaran Adhiban - 91 Alexandr Fier
India's 23rd Grandmaster who survived a lost tiebreak has been paired against Grandmaster from Brazil

11 Ruslan Ponomariov - 75 Daniil Dubov
Former FIDE World Champion from Russia versus country-mate and talented teenager 

22 Anton Korobov - 43 Baadur Jobava
Ukrainian Grandmaster paired against the sac-addicted Grandmaster from Georgia

From Alexandra Kosteniuk's
Also see her personal chess blog 
Don't miss Chess Queen™



Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home