USA's Top Daily Chess News Blog, Informative, Fun, and Positive

hosted by Chess Queen™ & 12th Women's World Chess Champion Alexandra Kosteniuk


Wednesday, March 13, 2013

ACP Chess Tournament of the Year Nominations: You can Vote Now

Chess blog for latest chess news and chess trivia (c) Alexandra Kosteniuk, 2013

Hi everyone, 

Following the success of the first edition, when Wijk aan Zee's Tata Steel Chess was selected by ACP members as the ACP Tournament of the Year 2011 (with mentions for the Tradewise Chess Festival in Gibraltar as the best Open event and the FIDE World Cup in Khanty-Mansiysk as the best official event), the Association of Chess Professionals has announced the ACP Tournament of the Year 2012 contest.

All ACP members are welcome to vote for their favorite events of 2012 from the list below and decide which tournament will become the "ACP Tournament of the Year 2012". Also, by voting tournaments in the relevant categories, you will be able to determine the best tournament in each of the three categories (Round Robin, Open and Official event).

Following the success of the Gibraltar Tradewise tournament in the Open category, the ACP decided to sponsor the 2013 edition of the tournament with a GBP 1000 prize for the first non-awarded ACP member - with a view to further promoting professional chess not only at the very top level. The prize went to GM Le Quang Liem from Vietnam.

Each member is asked to vote up to 3 tournaments in each of the three categories of tournaments below, and up to 5 in the general list (by means of which the overall winner shall be decided). The tournament receiving the highest number of votes in each category will be declared ACP Tournament of the Year for its category and the most voted tournament in the general list will be the ACP Tournament of the Year 2012.

Voting will be open 25 February through 25 March and the winner shall be announced on 31 March.

Good luck to all organizers taking part in the ACP Tournament of the Year contest! Visit the ACP official website to vote.

The nominees are:
1. Best Round Robin event
ACP Golden Classic, Amsterdam
Biel Grandmaster Tournament
Chess Masters Final, Bilbao/San Paulo
Dortmund Sparkassen Chess Meeting
Kings Tournament, Bucharest
London Chess Classic
Tal Memorial, Moscow
Tata Steel Chess, Wijk aan Zee

2. Best Open event
Aeroflot Open, Moscow
Baku Open
Biel Master Tournament
Czech Open, Pardubice
Moscow Open
Reykjavik Open
Tradewise Gibraltar Festival
World Open, Philadelphia

3. Best official event
ACP Women Cup, Tbilisi
Chess Olympiad, Istanbul
European Club Cup, Eilat
European Individual Championship, Plovdiv
European Individual Women's Championship, Gaziantep
Women's World Blitz and Rapid Championship, Batumi
Women's World Championship, Khanty-Mansiysk
World Mind Games,Beijing
World Rapid and Blitz Championship, Astana
World Chess Championship Match Anand-Gelfand, Moscow

From Alexandra Kosteniuk's
Also see her personal blog at
Don't miss Chess Queen™

Labels: ,


Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home